QHRRP 8000-100

Annual Meeting of Members

 

Review/update responsibility
Vice President
Revision
13 May 2024
Reference
ByLaws, Section III

FL Statute Title XL Chapter 720.306

When held
Annually in March, the association shall hold a meeting of its members for the election of directors and other business of the association.
Notice
The POA shall give all members at least 14-day notice of the Annual Member Meeting.  Notice of an Annual Member Meeting need not include a description of the purpose or purposes for which the meeting is called.  Notice shall be mailed, delivered, or electronically transmitted to the members.
Who can attend?
Members have the right to attend all member meetings and to speak at any meeting for at least 3 minutes with reference to all items opened for discussion or included on the agenda.  Members desiring to speak, must sign up to speak prior to the meeting.
In this section
This section covers the following topics…

Topic See MAP
Nominating Committee 8000-105
Meet the Candidates 8000-110
Election Ballots 8000-115
Election Tabulation Committee (ETC) 8000-120
Director Terms and Vacancies 8000-125
Suspension of Voting Rights 8000-130